Follow us on Facebook!

 

Privacy Policy

The Gympie and District Women’s Health Group Inc are committed to maintaining your privacy and confidentiality, and have a ratified Privacy Policy available on request.

All staff, volunteers and Management Committee are bound to uphold the Gympie and District Women’s Health Group Inc Privacy Policy and will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), and the Queensland Information Privacy Act (2009).

The Gympie and District Women’s Health Group Inc respects and upholds the rights of individuals to privacy in relation to their personal information.

This policy, which applies to all personal information collected, held and used by the Gympie and District Women’s Health Group Inc, demonstrates that commitment to privacy. The organisation’s Privacy Policy states:
“The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as the minimum standards in handling personal information:

  • collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • use and disclose personal information only for the organisations primary function or directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the individual’s consent;
  • store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access;
  • provide stakeholders with access to their own information and the right to seek it correction;
  • personal information is never used for third-party distribution without consent.”

    To request a full copy of the Privacy Policy, contact the office on 5483 6588 or drop into the office at 21 Alfred Street, Gympie.

    Last modified on: 05 April 2017
 

Women's Health
 
Women's Health

Gympie & District Women’s Health Centre
21 Alfred St Gympie QLD 4570
Phone 07 5483 6588
Fax 07 5483 6379
gwhealth@spiderweb.com.au


This service is funded by

© Gympie & District Women’s Health Centre 2010. Website by EG DESIGN